Privacy Policy

Data protection

 

We have created this privacy policy in order to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have as a visitor to this website, in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation. Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly.

 

Wir haben diese Datenschutzerklärung verfasst, um Ihnen gemäß der Vorgaben der EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung zu erklären, welche Informationen wir sammeln, wie wir Daten verwenden und welche Entscheidungsmöglichkeiten Sie als Besucher dieser Webseite haben. Leider liegt es in der Natur der Sache, dass diese Erklärungen sehr technisch klingen, wir haben uns bei der Erstellung jedoch bemüht die wichtigsten Dinge so einfach und klar zu beschreiben.

Automatic data storage

 

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are currently visiting, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We do not use these data and do not pass them on as a rule, but we cannot exclude the possibility that these data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely and will not be passed on to third parties. We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour. If you send us personal data by e-mail – away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your privileges

 

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

Ihnen stehen grundsätzlich die Rechte auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Datenübertragbarkeit, Widerruf und Widerspruch zu. Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren. In Österreich ist dies die Datenschutzbehörde, deren Webseiten Sie unter https://www.dsb.gv.at/ finden.

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Wir verwenden https um Daten abhörsicher im Internet zu übertragen. Durch den Einsatz von TLS (Transport Layer Security), einem Verschlüsselungsprotokoll zur sicheren Datenübertragung im Internet können wir den Schutz vertraulicher Daten sicherstellen. Sie erkennen die Benutzung dieser Absicherung der Datenübertragung am kleinen Schloßsymbol links oben im Browser und der Verwendung des Schemas https als Teil unserer Internetadresse.

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only becomes significant for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser, the best way is to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

 

Unsere Website verwendet HTTP-Cookies um nutzerspezifische Daten zu speichern. Ein Cookie ist ein kurzes Datenpaket, welches zwischen Webbrowser und Webserver ausgetauscht wird, für diese aber völlig bedeutungslos ist und erst für die Webanwendung, z. B. einen Online-Shop, eine Bedeutung erhält, etwa den Inhalt eines virtuellen Warenkorbes. Es gibt zwei Arten von Cookies: Erstanbieter-Cookies werden von unserer Website erstellt, Drittanbieter-Cookies werden von anderen Websites (z. B. Google Analytics) erstellt. Man unterscheidet drei Kategorien von Cookies: unbedingt notwendige Cookies um grundlegende Funktionen der Website sicherzustellen, funktionelle Cookies um die Leistung der Webseite sicherzustellen und zielorientierte Cookies um das Benutzererlebnis zu verbessern. Wir nutzen Cookies, um unsere Webseite nutzerfreundlicher zu gestalten. Einige Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, bis Sie diese löschen. Sie ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen. Wenn Sie dies nicht wünschen, so können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert und Sie dies nur im Einzelfall erlauben. Sie können jederzeit Cookies, die sich bereits auf Ihrem Computer befinden, löschen oder Cookies deaktivieren. Die Vorgangsweise dazu ist nach Browser unterschiedlich, am besten Sie suchen die Anleitung in Google mit dem Suchbegriff „cookies löschen chrome“ oder „cookies deaktivieren chrome“ im Falle eines Chrome Browsers oder tauschen das Wort „chrome“ gegen den Namen Ihres Browsers, z. B. edge, firefox, safari aus. Wenn Sie uns generell nicht gestatten, Cookies zu nutzen, d.h. diese per Browsereinstellung deaktivieren, können manche Funktionen und Seiten nicht wie erwartet funktionieren.

Newsletter

 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored within the scope of registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

 

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google Account, none of your Google Account information will be transferred to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google merely records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more information on these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Maps Datenschutzerklärung

 

Wir verwenden Google Maps der Firma Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) auf unserer Webseite. Durch die Nutzung der Funktionen dieser Karte werden Daten an Google übertragen. Welche Daten von Google erfasst werden und wofür diese Daten verwendet werden, können Sie auf https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ nachlesen.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

 

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

 

If you click the following opt-out link, you can prevent Google from tracking further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Pseudonymisation

 

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Data Processing Supplement

 

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing supplement” in Google Analytics. More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Reports on demographic characteristics and interests

 

The reports on demographic characteristics and interests include information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can stop using the activities and information of your Google Account under “Advertising preferences” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Facebook Privacy Policy

 

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can read about the functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how it uses it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

 

We use YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, on this page. When you visit pages of our website that have YouTube videos integrated, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google+ Privacy Policy

 

We use functions of Google+, the social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). To take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google Account. Also when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google account information is already transmitted to Google. If you are logged in to your Google Account while using the features listed above, your information will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ depending on your preferences and collected and analyzed by Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

 

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Data on the advertising media displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there. In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there. Third-party providers may use AdSense to place and read cookies in your browser and use web beacons to store data they receive when they serve ads on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and analysis used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

Disable Cookies

 

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser, the best way is to search the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefix, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

 

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even if you disable ad personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location, which is derived from your IP address, browser type, and recently used search terms. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Social PlugIns

 

Auf dieser Website werden PlugIns des sozialen Netzwerk Facebook, Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, United States, in Form eines „Like-Button“ und/oder des sozialen Netzwerks Google Plus der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, in Form eines „+1-Button“ integriert. Das Plugin ermöglicht eine direkte Verbindung zwischen dem Browser des Nutzers und dem Facebook- bzw. Google-Server. Facebook bzw. Google ermitteln so Informationen (insbesondere Datum und Uhrzeit des Website-Aufrufs und sonstige browserbezogene Informationen) des Nutzers auf der Website. Wenn der Nutzer den Facebook „Like-Button“ bzw. den Google „+1-Button“ anklickt während der Nutzer in seinem Facebook-Account bzw Google-Account eingeloggt ist, ist es Facebook bzw. Google weiters möglich, den Besuch auf der Website dem Profil des Nutzers zuzuordnen. Weitergehende Informationen finden Sie hier [http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084] und hier [http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html]. Mit Besuch der Website erklären Sie sich mit einer derartigen Verwendung ihrer Nutzer-Informationen ausdrücklich einverstanden.

Klarna Privacy Policy

 

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will transfer personal data, such as contact data and order data, to Klarna. This way Klarna can assess whether you can take advantage of the payment options offered by Klarna and adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna can be found here. Your personal data will be treated by Klarna in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and as stated in Klarna’s data protection regulations for Germany/Austria.